Data Protection Pal - Who is Mark Barnabas? - PDPA Singapore Checklist to Comply PDPA: The Complete PDPA Compliance Guide for Business & Companies in Singapore

Data Protection Pal – An Introduction to the man behind the name!

Mark Barnabas is nicknamed Data Protection Pal by the business community in which he serves because of his wide spectrum of knowledge in the areas of Data Protection, Personal Data Protection Act, PDPA Compliance, PDPA Training, PDPA Accessment as well as outsourced PDPA Consultancy services provided to businesses. Mark Barnabas is currently the Lead Consultant and Data Protection Officer of Profit Season Pte Ltd.

  • Data Protection Pal’s areas of specialty are Data Protection and Operational Excellence. His prior experiences as well as engagements are in the fields and sectors of Education, Tourism, Hospitality, Events Management and F&B.

Why Engage Data Protection Pal?

With varied experiences in these industries, Mark has attained practical and relevant ground experience, thereby ensuring that he is able to give not only practical but also implementable solutions to any organisation.

In addition to the above, having lived and worked in Malaysia, Philippines, India and other Asian countries give Mark, the Data Protection Pal; an added edge due to his regional and cultural exposures and perspective.

Mark also spends time to Share and Mentor Youths through the Young Entrepreneurs Society (Singapore) which he founded and actively supports initiatives by the International Youth Society.

Learn more about PDPA in Singapore here!

Do you have a Data Protection Plan for your Organisation?

What is Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore and beyond?
PDPA Compliance & PDPA Awareness Talk by Data Protection Pal Mark Barnabas.

I am certain you have at least once in your life filled up a lucky draw or raffle coupon that
Listen to this famous person who is well-known to many! I sincerely love the way he made a typically boring
There are many data protection laws in different countries and one of the common themes in many jurisdiction is the
Best PDPA TRaining
Best PDPA TRaining
These are pointers provided by the Personal Data Protection Commission on how an organisation should handle a personal data breach;
How many smart devices connected to the internet do you own? You are probably using your smart device to view
PDPA and Online Meetings; Do you know what are their data collection policies? Online meetings are good - Just be
UNDERSTAND PHISHING TO COMBAT PHISHING Written by Mark Barnabas Lee Phishing is a process where cyber criminals use various methods
Personal Data Protection have never been so important. Since the dawn of the Internet, some people say that data has
PDPA Risk Assessment Explained Apply Enterprise Risk Management in Personal Data Protection Personal Data Protection has gain increasing emphasis on